Breaking News
prev next
+64 9 410 7444
admin@campbellsbay.school.nz

CBS School Hall Refurbishment Donor Wall

Campbells Bay School hall refurbishment donor wall

 

 

 

 

 

Located directly opposite the main entrance to the hall is the donor wall. Each brick in this wall names a donor who contributed to the school hall refurbishment project in 2000-2001. The school remains grateful to these supporters, without whom the project could not have been completed.

CBS 75th Jubilee (1925-2000)

Campbells Bay School jubileeCampbells Bay School opened, with 16 students, in 1925. The original classroom, pictured above, still exists, but has been incorporated into the structure of the main office block and new entrant classes.

As the area has undergone massive urbanisation and change over the years, CBS has remained a premier educational institution. The mark the 75th Jubilee celebrations in 2000 a commemorative magazine was produced.

CBS 75th Jubilee Magazine

 

Heritage of our Local Region:

Memorial Avenue
Kennedy Park

Our Community Forest

Campbells Bay School community forest sign Campbells Bay School community forest view Campbells Bay School community forest walkway

 

 

 

 

The forest on our school grounds is an important part of our New Zealand heritage and is an excellent educational resource for the students.

One corner of the property, running alongside the Peter Terrace Walkway, is occupied by a large section of native bush. This bush is regenerating, slowly, after years of being strangled and overgrown by introduced species, weeds and rubbish.

Sometime between the 1980s and our Jubilee celebrations in 2000, the school undertook to rescue this little corner of natural New Zealand. Now we have a forest populated with cicadas, tui and kereru. There is even a small patch of wetlands.

Except for the Rimu Track, the entire area has been laid with raised wooden boardwalks. Access is available all year round to check out the plants in various stages of growth, and more plantings take place every year.

Taking care of the forest has been incorporated into our school curriculum. Members of Forest and Bird and the Centennial Park Bush Society provide invaluable assistance and advice. We welcome and encourage visitors to walk through our forest, help with the weeding or make donations of native plants.

CBS Graduation Awards

Parr Cup

Campbells Bay School Parr CupAwarded for: Best All Round Boy
Instituted: 1937
History: This cup was donated in the name of Sir James Parr, then Minister of Education, who had a summer cottage at Crown Hill. Sir James arranged the purchase of four acres of land for Campbells Bay School, and personally opened the school on August 31, 1925.

Recipients: W Limbrick (1937), M Merry (1938), N Page (1940), B Greves (1941), B Burrow (1942), N Quintal (1943), M Scrimgeour & R Turnbull (1944), D Adams & I Robinson (1945), G Whitcombe & K Cordes (1946), W Fredricson & R Tebbs (1947), P Bowers & P White (1948), P White & J White (1949), A Rutherford & J Summerville (1950), M Patterson & N Grey (1951), J White & R Hipkins (1952), K Stone (1953), S Ross (1954), P Philpotts (1955), G Sowden (1956), D Yearly (1957), P Montgomery (1958), A Howden (1959), A Benson (1960), K Hennessy (1961), W Jenks (1962), G Van Slyke (1963), K Bailey (1964), J Crowe (1965), B Farquaharson (1966), Paul Griffin (1967), Colin Dyer (1968), E Bryant (1969), Paul Tidswell (1970), Andrew Ferguson (1971), Mark Edmonds (1972), Steven O’Leary (1973), Andrew McGaughey (1974), Derek Skinner (1975), David Fuller (1976), Luke Marchant (1977), Darrin Kennedy (1978), Nicholas Glanfield (1979), Christian Heap (1980), Dean Ogilvie (1981), Callum Wilson (1982), Craig Foote (1983), Allan Roberts (1984), Bradley Hawthorne (1985), Andrew D Marshall & David Pierce (1986), Hamish Dackers (1987), Craig Peirce (1988), Nicholas Kingston (1989), Dean Pethers (1990), Luke Baxter (1991), Jason Lin (1992), Sebastian Van der Zwan (1993), Andrews Gits (1994), Gene Rollinson (1995), Matthew Harris & Chae Blewitt (1996), Jacob Simpson (1997), Michael Hoverd (1998), James Hodges (1999), Nicholas Etherton & Jason Donnelly (2000), Conor O’Malley (2001), Jordan Stanley (2002), Hamish Thomson (2003), Michael Bell (2004), Jack Becroft (2005), Brynn Engbers (2006), Sam Brotherton (2007), Matthew Beasley (2008), Riley Noonan (2009), Logan Rainey (2010), Hunter Pethers-Boak (2011), Joshua Coe (2012), Blake McGlashan (2013), James Houliston (2014), Taylor Ford (2015), Lyri Posimani (2016).

Herbert Smith Trust Cup – boys

Campbells Bay School herbert smith boys cupAwarded for: Boys’ Sport
Instituted: 1940
History: Donated in 1940, this cup celebrates success in any of the sports available to Campbells Bay School students from soccer to softball, chess to cross country, swimming to sailing.

Recipients: K Allan (1940), P Garlick (1941), P Wheeler (1942), M Henderson (1943), D Mackay (1944), R Tonge (1945), P Mackay (1946), R Joyce (1948), B White (1949), O Kay (1950), E Brusewitz (1951), J Currey (1952), R Taylor (1953), D Ward (1955), K Prime (1957), Michael Hunter (1968), S Grimshaw (1969), Timothy Snape (1970), John Porteous (1971), Dean Aitken (1972), Blair Williams (1973), Grant Murray (1974), Adrian Snelgrove (1975), Rhys Evans (1976), Alex O’Dowd (1977), Mark Robinson (1978), Martyn Kimber (1979), Matthew Fitzgerald (1980), Robert Butler (1981), Michael Butler (1982), Alistair Robertson (1983), Stephen Dil (1984), Jeremy Roberts & Greg Lewis (1985), Christopher Glackin (1986), Brendan Robertson (1987), Mark Dodds (1988), Richard Vaughan (1989), Michael Dixon (1990), Nicholas Evans (1991), Matthew Kingston & Gregory Tunnicliffe (1992), Max Allen (1993), Josh Broederlow (1994), Sam Kingston (1995), James Upton-Birdsall (1996), Matson Broederlow (1997), Alex Kingston (1998), Elliot Thorstenson (1999), Shaun McCan (2000), Michael Lee & Nicholas Leydon (2001), Frazer Wickes & Scott Campbell (2002), Jake Darwen (2003), Sam Quinn (2004), Liam Anderson & Oliver Kirk-Smith (2005), Cameron Hogg (2006), Yanni Wetzell & Harrison Cutfield (2007), Liam Padley (2008), Keegan Russell (2009), Angus Garnham (2010), Oliver Charlesworth (2011), Ronan Wynn & Jarryd Russell (2012), Sam Charlesworth (2013), Rhys Pattimore (2014), Luke Old (2015), Cameron Maunder and Jed Barlow (2016).

Herbert Smith Trust Cup – girls

Campbells Bay School herbert smith girls cupAwarded for: Girls’ Sport
Instituted: 1940
History: Donated in 1940, this cup celebrates success in any of the sports available to Campbells Bay School students from soccer to softball, chess to cross country, swimming to sailing.

Recipients: M Kay (1940), A Aitken (1941), Z Rooke (1942), Z Rooke & F Kendall (1943), S Jensen (1944), L Mowbray (1945), D Tonge (1946), J Hipkins (1948), A Rutherford (1949), T Rutherford (1950), A Rutherford (1951), M Marshall (1952), M Marshall (1953), V Walker (1955), W Senior (1957), Sally Mansfield (1968), Lisa Evans (1969), Louise Tanner (1970), Cynthia Thomas (1971), R Barlow (1972), Joanne Early (1973), Gabrielle Mika (1974), Claire Heslop (1975), Ruth Sanders(1976), Tui James (1977), Rebecca Sharp (1978), Nicola Budd (1979), Nicole Grant (1980), Stephanie Pinder (1981), Keryn Grant (1982), Fleur Tingley (1983), Sarah Frizzell (1984), Nikki Struthers (1985), Monique Ogilvie (1986), Ngaere Duff (1987), Chantelle Urquhart (1988), Kelly Rigden (1989), Kate Joyce (1990), Megan Murdock (1991), Melissa Holmes & Rachel Blair (1992), Lisa Saikonen (1993), Kendall Tunnicliffe (1994), Rachael Aitken (1995), Lisa Cochrane (1996), Suzi Judson (1997), Kylie Leydon & Tahlya Stick (1998), Leah Stanley & Sarah Cochrane & Kate Bilkey (1999), Nicole Thornton (2000), Cassie Kenworthy (2001), Rachel Lee (2002), Clio Hartdegen (2003), Caitlin Lopes Da Silva (2004), Danielle McKenzie (2005), Nina Gailer (2006), Kayla McKenzie (2007), Sarah Wardenburg (2008), Kate Jenkins (2009), Georgia Sanderson (2010), Rose Luxton (2011), Samantha Good (2012), Samantha Robertson (2013), Isabella Gaze (2014), Emma Houliston (2015), Ruby Luxton and Charlie Twose (2016).

DP Andrews Shield

Campbells Bay School DP Andrews ShieldAwarded for: Boys’ Citizenship
Instituted: 1941
History: This shield was donated by a Milford doctor whose two sons attended Campbells Bay School.

Recipients: P Garlick (1941), J Andrew & K McDermott (1942), A Mowbray (1943), C Morgan (1944), R White (1945), S Carr & D Woodward (1946), W Stacey (1947), D Bacon (1948), A Hardcastle (1949), O Kay (1950), B Turner (1951), B Burgess (1953), S Ross (1954), J Frater (1956), K Prime (1957), J Swinton (1958), B Brennan (1959), L Brice (1960), A Bloodworth (1961), K Wilkie (1962), G Thompson (1963), P Drinsden (1964), R Wilks (1966), Wayne Etherton (1967), Garth Denney (1968), N Dugdale & R Morton (1969), Jeremy Sharp (1970), Phillip Heron (1971), Brian Haxell & Philip Winstanley (1972), Craig McCullough (1973), Jeffrey Taylor (1974), Malcolm Thompson (1975), Grant Chandler (1976), Neil Fowler (1977), Graeme Rayner (1978), Kent Hutchings (1979), Jonathan Cain (1980), Martin Roberts (1981), Matthew Watson (1982), Christian Fougere (1983), Stefan Knight (1984), Sasha Witten–Hannah (1985), Scott Winstone (1986), Kent Rich (1987), Matthew Comer (1988), Timothy Balgarnie (1989), Sam Hunter (1990), Nicholas Divers (1991), Robert MacDonald (1992), Simon Ferguson (1993), Loic Ifrah & Tony Stout (1994), Alastair Driver (1995), Stuart Miller (1996), Cameron Wallace & Christopher Hudson (1997), Aaron McLean (1998), Thomas Frankish (1999), Ali Tahir (2000), Christopher Syddall (2001), Kyle Myburgh (2002), Thornton Munro (2003), Hamish Mouat (2004), Joshua Wilkins (2005), Riley Wilson (2006), Jacob Corbett (2007), Nicholas Jarrold (2008), Antoine Ellis (2009), Oliver Ray-Chaudhauri (2010), Edward Walters (2011), Luke Elliot (2012), Blake Parker (2013), Isaac Sands (2014), Flynn Logan (2015), Jack Gascoigne (2016).

Florence Mowbray Shield

Campbells Bay School florence mowbray shieldAwarded for: Best All Round Girl
Instituted: 1943
History: In 1943, Florence Mowbray donated this shield to be awarded to a girl displaying all round excellence. Up to this time most awards were only given to boys.

Recipients: L Matthews (1943), F Kendall (1944), L Mowbray & M Guinness (1945), P Casbolt (1946), E Hogwood (1947), L A Davies (1948), B Wilkinson (1949), V Keys (1950), L Ostermann (1951), J Brown (1953), J Bowie (1954), V Walker (1955), B Johnston (1956), M Greville (1957), S Richardson (1958), Ward (1959), S Hall (1960), C Harrison (1961), S Brice (1962), B Ruck (1963), M Parnaby (1964), A Foote (1965), L Wood (1966), Lindsay Jones (1967), Janet Moodie (1968), H Ferguson & L Porteous (1969), Rosalind Kelly (1970), Helen Palmer (1971), Robin Donnell (1972), Koa Thompson (1973), Fairlie Milne (1974), Margaret Hardwick-Smith (1975), Susan Hardwick Smith (1977), Joanna Leary (1978), Kirsten Newall (1979), Jennifer Watson (1980), Pauline Pinder (1981), Leigh Gorringe (1982), Helen Beatson (1983), J Gordon & M Fougere (1984), Shelley Munn & Elke Finkenauer (1985), Katherine Costain (1986), Melissa Crawford (1987), Imogen Fowler (1988), Gabriella Evans (1989), Vicky Holmes & Maria Vendetti (1990), Aimee Comer (1991), Suzanne Morris (1992), Elizabeth Sowden (1993), Ruth Quartermaine (1994), Renee Jaine (1995), Victoria Stiebel & Vicky Irwin (1996), Catherine Bell & Rachel Lory (1997), Abby Foy (1998), Leah Stanley & Katie Davis (1999), Nicola Hoverd & Hannah Gaskin (2000), Amber Davis (2001), Alex Newlove (2002), Lucy Forrester (2003), Maddie Dillon & Holly Thomas (2004), Alice Le Marquand & Alice Thomson (2005), Alice Howes (2006), Jessica Chong (2007), Emily Duckett (2008), Emily Sanderson (2009), Sophie Mashlan (2010), Isabella Sheild (2011), Emma Bercich (2012), Sophie Anderson (2013), Lucy Thorne (2014), Lucy Leith (2015), Isabella Drummond (2016).

AK Greves Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Shield

Campbells Bay School AK Greeves QEII Coronation ShieldAwarded for: Girls’ Citizenship
Instituted: 1953
History: The Coronation Shield was given to the school in 1953 by the chairman of the school committee, in honour of the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II. The shield was carved by hand by Archibald Kirk Greves, from a single piece of kauri from Centennial Park. Mr Greves was a friend of the school best known for his appearances as Santa during the school’s Christmas Parade.

Recipients: G Jackson (1953), P Rackett (1954), L Copeland (1955), B Littin (1956), J Green (1957), S McIntyre (1958), P Hall (1959), P Sanders (1960), L Thexton (1961), M McKenzie (1962), L Saunders (1963), Linda Ross (1964), J Buchanan (1965), R Tanner (1966), Judith Lyons (1967), Vicki Senior (1968), V Hope-Pearson (1969), Cherie Fort & Bronwyn Jansen (1970), Cynthia Thomas (1971), Michal Heller (1972), Kathleen Turner (1973), Leonie Hart (1974), Sarah Taylor (1975), Juliet Greenaway (1976), Linda Gray (1977), Karen Walshe (1978), Mandy Lyon (1979), Robyn Cammell (1980), Debbie Howse (1981), Anna Fougere (1982), Kylie Wilson (1983), L Koegler & N Winstone (1984), Callie Dixon (1985), Megan Wilson & Amy Palmer (1986), Justine Wylie (1987), L Spriggens & T Spriggens (1988), Hannah Tunnicliffe (1989), Susanna Medemblik (1990), Jacqueline Armstrong (1991), Yvette Russell (1992), Courtney Webb (1993), Olivia Russell (1994), Kirsty McDonald (1995), Nicola Bolton (1996), Helena Sorensen & Shannon Notter (1997), Kate Coughlan & Emily Staples & Rachel Irwin (1998), Amy Renwick & Claire Philp (1999), Nicola Ford & Anushi Bigwood (2000), Justine Montague & Peta Horlor (2001), Helen Best (2002), Catherine Bell (2003), Kendall Moses (2004), Victoria Grieve (2005), Rayna Phillips (2006), Isabella Garnham (2007), Sophie McLean (2008), Saffron Nixon (2009), Veronica Lush (2010), Taylor Finley (2011), Sorrel Nixon (2012), Danielle Meek (2013), Isabella Gaze (2014), India Charlesworth (2015), Jessie Jamieson (2016).

Music Award

Campbells Bay School music awardAwarded for: Excellence in Music
Instituted: 1989
History: This award is presented to a member of the school’s orchestra or choir who displays exceptional musical ability. We hope it encourages individuals to show their talents and continue to develop them as they progress in their education.

Recipients: Nicholas Kingston (1989), Pascal Roggen (1991), Jason Lin (1992), Christine Partridge (1993), Jenny Hung & Sarah McCallum (1994), Nicola Headley & Michelle Fox (1995), Lisa Chou (1996), Catherine Bell & Laura Martin (1997), Cameron Stanley (1998), Nicholas Campbell (1999), Theresa Murphy (2000), Emma Sherratt (2001), David Housley (2002), Chrystal Choi (2003), Frances Ash (2004), Cho Rome Ham (2005), Andrew Bian (2006), Amy Gailer (2007), Ciara Bernstein (2008), Tenwei Liu (2009), Celia Tsang (2010), Cameron Shaw (2011), Irene Wu (2012), Gordon Chen (2013), Paris Chen (2014), Rosa Troughton (2015), Kevin Tian (2016).

Trustees’ Cup

Campbells Bay School trustees cupAwarded for: Performing Arts
Instituted: 1992
History: This cup was donated by the Board of Trustees. With many performing arts activities at Campbells Bay School, there are plenty of opportunities for students to show skills and talents worthy of receiving this award.

Recipients: Daniel Ripley (1992), Rhian McDonnell (1993), Sarah McCallum (1994), Abigail Boyle (1995), Philippa O’Rourke (1996), Joseph Greer (1997), Teri Donnelly (1998), Mia Ayoub & Michael Ewing (1999), Rebecca Teague (2000), Elliot Herzog & Laura Davie (2001), Grace Neale (2002), Nicola Gill (2003), Kimberley Bell (2004), Annabelle Cray (2005), Liam McEwan (2006), Olivia Hadlow (2007), Jenna Bernstein (2008), Grace Masters (2009), Matthew Bruce (2010), Thomas Burns (2011), Jessica Dickson (2012), Sophie Anderson & Jessica Slater (2013), Sophie Hepper (2014), Tessa Rouse (2015), Georgia Aitken (2016).

Margaret Crosby Art Cup

Campbells Bay School margaret crosby art cupAwarded for: Excellence in Art
Instituted: 1993
History: This cup was a donation from Margaret Crosby, who taught at Campbells Bay from 1971 until 1993.

Recipients: Gemma McKay (1993), Monique Robins (1994), Stacey McKay (1995), Jetse Lenting (1996), Bomi Kim (1997), Chelsea Bowey (1998), Thomas Duffy & Catherine Phillips (1999), Nicholas Etherton (2000), John Shen (2001), Janet Chang (2002), Stephanie Ahn (2003), Jasper Ballantyne (2004), Ellen Galle (2005), Caitlin Harvey (2006), Oliver Clarke (2007), Amelia Vincent (2008), Jay Ok (2009), Georgina Trifunovich (2010), Amanda Dai (2011), Eimme Wu (2012), Abdulrahman Adil (2013), Jasmine Foley (2014), Belle Li (2015), Jade Findlay (2016).

ASB Speech Trophy

Campbells Bay School ASB Speech TrophyAwarded for: Excellence in Formal Public Speaking
Instituted: 1993
History: Presented by the ASB, this trophy is awarded to a student who has performed at a high level in formal speech competitions.

Recipients: Christine Partridge & Courtney Webb (1993), Karla Allnutt (1994), Patricia Whitfield (1995), Victoria Stiebel (1996), Rachel Comer (1997), Sarah Beattie (1998), Ruth Grbic (1999), Georgia Birch (2000), Samuel Cutfield (2001), Kent Teague & Joe Collins (2002), Issac Shin (2003), Chloe Archer (2004), Bryn Thomson (2005), Brynn Engbers (2006), Olivia Hadlow (2007), Madison Bullock (2008), Grace Masters (2009), Matthew Bullock (2010), Cameron Shaw (2011), Emma Bercich (2012), Grant Zent (2013), Charlotte Ronalde (2014), Benjamin Dickson (2015), Caleb Stephens (2016).

Waterwise Sailing – boys

Campbells Bay School Waterwise Sailing boys trophyAwarded for: Champion Boy
Instituted: 1996
History: Donated in the name of Heather and John Drucker. Mrs Drucker was a member of the Board of Trustees. This award recognises excellence in the Waterwise Sailing programme.

Recipients: Scott Balgarnie (1996), Luke Barnes (1997), Chris Dawson (1998), Cody Logan (1999), Christopher Titter (2000), Matthew Jones & Daniel Wilcox-Silverberg (2001), Matthew Lee (2002), Scott Barnes (2003), Nicholas Sherratt (2004), William Cobb (2005), Blake Taylor (2006), Greg Alheit (2007), Joshua Harden (2008), Oscar Gunn (2009), Logan Rainey, Aidan Elliot & Marcus West (2010), Finn Drummond (2011), Luke Elliot & Oscar Worrall & Liam Wong-Toi Knight (2012), Blake McGlashan & Zac Shirley & Sam Charlesworth (2013), Matthew Leith & Rhys Pattimore (2014), Zachary Manning & Rensei Shimoyama & Cameron Kemp (2015), Lucas Day, Cam McGlashan & Lyri Posimani (2016).

Waterwise Sailing – girls

Campbells Bay School Waterwise Sailing girls trophyAwarded for: Champion Girl
Instituted: 1996
History: Donated in the name of Heather and John Drucker. Mrs Drucker was a member of the Board of Trustees. This award recognises excellence in the Waterwise Sailing programme.

Recipients: Sarah Drucker (1996), Shalini Bigwood (1997), Kate Bilkey (1999), Rebecca Upton-Birdsall (2000), Kelly Barnes (2001), Anna Wilcox-Silverberg (2002), Charlette Preest (2003), Gemma Jones (2004), Alice Thomson (2005), Mikki Metz (2006), Helena May-Stanley (2007), Kate Hursthouse (2008), Charlotte Cowie (2009), Brianna Reynolds-Smith (2010), Sophie Hursthouse (2011), Sorrel Nixon & Sophie Logan & Charlie Hines (2012), Xanthe Price (2013), Julie Dalum & Adele Jury (2014), Lucy Leith & Freya Caisley & Zoe Meacher (2015), Sarah Son (2016).

Waterwise Kayaking – boys

Campbells Bay School Waterwise Kayaking trophyAwarded for: Champion Boy
Instituted: 1997
History: The Waterwise complex at Lake Pupuke was opened in 1983 by the late Princess Diana and his royal Highness Prince Charles. Since then thousands of students have learned to sail and kayak on the lake, and other Waterwise centres have opened throughout the country based on this model. This award recognises excellence in the kayaking programme.

Recipients: Joshua Van Der Vorst (1997), Marc Janssen (1998), Kieran Chadkirk (1999), Samuel Fraser (2000), Douglas Jones (2001), Jared McEwen (2002), Aaron Reynolds-Lovegrove (2003), Sung-Un Kim (2004), Matthew Corbett (2005), Antonio Garguilo (2006), Jordan Wedlock-Aston (2007), Liam Padley (2008), Ryan Dawson (2009), Jamie Vickery (2010), Corban Wedlock-Aston (2011), Tom Hett (2012), Henry Searle (2013), Josh Christie (2014), Benjamin Brighouse (2015), Jed Barlow (2016).

Waterwise Kayaking – girls

Campbells Bay School Waterwise Kayaking Girls TrophyAwarded for: Champion Girl
Instituted: 1997
History: The Waterwise complex at Lake Pupuke was opened in 1983 by the late Princess Diana and his royal Highness Prince Charles. Since then thousands of students have learned to sail and kayak on the lake, and other Waterwise centres have opened throughout the country based on this model. This award recognises excellence in the kayaking programme.

Recipients: Melissa Robinson (1997), Kate Coughlan (1998), Jody Forbes-Dawson (1999), Eleanor Sturrock (2000), Allison Hutchison (2001), Lauren Smale (2002), Emily Hunt (2003), Ashley Boot (2004), Tegan McCullough (2005), Katie McNair (2006), Jessica Chong (2007), Antonia Harrison (2008), Te Ohorere Williams (2009), Holly Luxton (2010), Ella Williams (2011), Emma Bercich (2012), Danni Jones (2013), Olivia Kelly (2014), Emma Houliston (2015), Jade Findlay (2016).

Vocal Enthusiasm Cup

Campbells Bay School grant peter robinson memorial cupAwarded for: Vocal Enthusiasm
Instituted: 1998
History: This cup was donated by the Robinson family in memory of their son and brother, Grant Robinson. Grant was a former Campbells Bay Student and his father, Peter, was chairman of the Board of Trustees.

Recipients: Scott Penberthy & David Harris (1998), Jacinta Hallowes (1999), Laura McDonnell (2000), Simon Warren (2001), Anna Irwin (2002), Jonathan Sumpter (2003), Bryony Williams (2004), Aaliyah Hall (2005), Taryn La Grange (2006), Jodie Bell (2007), Lauren Gell (2008), Hope Christie (2009), Juliette Lyons (2010), Grace Poloai (2011), Michaela Ryan Lenti (2012), Jessica Slater (2013), Sarah Penny (2014), Sophie Morley (2015), Savannah-Eve Martin (2016).

Oldham Award

Campbells Bay School oldham awardAwarded for: Exemplary Attitude
Instituted: 1999
History: This award was donated by Lynne Oldham, who taught at Campbells Bay School for many years until leaving in 1998.

Recipients: Leon Marshall (1999), Jeremy Harrison (2000), David Hursthouse (2001), Kate Lee & Allanah Jury (2002), Stephanie Millar (2003), Sarah Landry & Amelia Jull (2004), Daniel Houzet (2005), Nicholas Forrester (2006), Scott Jarrold (2007), Selina Cheng (2008), Cooper Green (2009), Courtney Reynolds Smith (2010), Miryam Ali (2011), Jayden Scott (2012), Alex Jarrold (2013), Sophie Hepper (2014), Aimee Klapf & Hannah Finley (2015), Danielle Pattimore (2016).

Barbara Anderson Trophy

Campbells Bay School Barbara Anderson TrophyAwarded for: Excellence in Creative Writing
Instituted: 2002
History: This trophy was donated by Barbara Anderson in 2002, when she left the school after 25 years of teaching. Students that win this award consistently produce writing of a high standard that displays individual flair, creative expression and a deliberate choice of language.

Recipients: Stephanie Corkin (2002), Jaimee Berkahn (2003), Holly McGlynn (2004), Ellen Mason (2005), Isabel Trifunovich (2006), Chris Hagan (2007), Molly Pottinger-Coombes (2008), Beatrice Zajkowski (2009), Sophie Levestam (2010), Isabel Ray-Chadhuri (2011), Amy Crawford (2012), Sheryn Walker (2013), Oliver Xu (2014), Lucy Jobbins (2015), William Hays (2016).

Excellence in Literacy Cup

Campbells Bay School excellence in literacy cupAwarded for: Excellence in Literacy
Instituted: 2003
History: Acknowledging the importance of literacy in our curriculum, this cup is awarded to one student who has displayed exceptional abilities in that subject.

Recipients: Shannon Closey (2003), Charlotte Jobson (2004), Jocelyn Ho (2005), Candice Elder (2006), Jessica Chong & Jason Watling (2007), Rebecca Hoverd (2008), Jessica Finley (2009), Shae Wong-Toi Knight (2010), Paris Whitehead (2011), Liam Wong-Toi Knight (2012), Emma Tucker & Cameron Giles (2013), Amy Smith (2014), Eliza Ferguson-Dudding (2015), Vanessa Burmeister (2016).

Progress in Mathematics Cup

Campbells Bay School Excellence in mathematics cupAwarded for: Excellence in Mathematics
Instituted: 2003
History: Acknowledging the importance of mathematics in our curriculum, this cup is awarded to one student who has displayed exceptional abilities in that subject.

Recipients: Marko Zutic (2003), Rebecca Shin (2004), Georgia Price (2005), Samuel Blake (2006), Jeffrey Choy (2007), Marrick Lip (2008), Isaac Sohn (2009), Alex Hassell (2010), Vili Alo Tuipulotu (2011), Jayden Choi (2012), Abdulrahman Adil (2013), Imogen de Zwart (2014), Britta Keer Keer (2015), Zakariyya Rachmadi (2016).

Overall Academic Excellence Cup

Campbells Bay School overall academic excellenceAwarded for: Overall Academic Excellence
Instituted: 2003
History: This award recognises students who consistently excel in a broad range of academic subjects and disciplines, over an entire school year.

Recipients: Maika Phillips & Joshua Willemse (2003), Jonathan Tsang (2004), Samuel Wrait & Timothy Jones (2005), Jake Thomas (2006), Jason Watling (2007), Haru Yasutomi (2008), Jay Ok (2009), Emma Wu (2010), Jessica Gans (2011), Dave Walton (2012), Friederike Voit (2013), Gabriel Wright (2014), Michael Peng (2015), David Beskhyroun (2016).

Principal’s ‘Not Self But Service’ Award

Campbells Bay School principals not self but service awardAwarded for: Service to Others
Instituted: 2004
History: Each year this award is given to the student who best personifies the Campbells Bay School motto – not self, but service. First awarded by Principal John McGowan in 2004, it recognises students who put others before themselves and find opportunities to help both in and outside the classroom.

Recipients: Hayley Williams – gymnastics (2004), Nicholas King – improvement in attitude & achievement (2005), Alexandra Jones – application of ICT (2006), Rory Harvey – outstanding school service & Ryan MacMillan – application of ICT (2007), Leo du Preez & Aidan McEwan – outstanding school service (2008), Katie Hunter (2009), Eve Sullivan (2010), Jacob Crean (2011), Katie Beasly (2012), Darcy Frank (2013), William Spicer (2014), Badyn Dixon (2015), Samuel Rea-Rankin (2016).

PTA Award

Campbells Bay School PTA award trophyAwarded for: Excellence in Drama
Instituted: 2007
History: Drama is a popular subject at Campbells Bay School, with students encouraged to take place in the Year 5 and 6 musical which is produced every second year. In 2008 we performed Seussical Junior, in 2006 Aladdin Junior, in 2004 Annie Junior, and in 2002 Oliver. This award recognises success in this and other areas of drama.

Recipients: Carl Ruwhiu (2007), Madison Bullock (2008), Te Ohorere Williams (2009), Jolene O’Sullivan (2010), Isabella Howarth (2011), Daniel MacMillan (2012), Sophie Anderson (2013), Tyler Jamieson (2014), Isis Quin (2015), Ella Simonsen (2016).

CBS Excellence Cup

Campbells Bay School excellence cupAwarded for: Excellence in Application of ICT
Instituted: 2008
History: This award acknowledges students who have shown a high level of critical and creative thinking in their application of ICT across the school curriculum.

Recipients: Simon Barnes (2008), Robbie Blount (2009), Kip Watson (2010), Kale Townsend (2011), Clarissa Chan (2012), Vasu-Naryan Bains (2013), James Jury (2014), Benjamin Akers (2015), Rowan Welsh (2016).

Excellence in Numeracy Cup

Campbells Bay School excellence in numeracy cupAwarded for: Excellence in Numeracy
Instituted: 2008
History: This was award was donated by former Campbells Bay School associate principal Jenny Hunter, upon her retirement in 2008. It recognises excellent attainment in the curriculum area of numeracy.

Recipients: Jillin Yan (2008), Greg Park (2009), Ceila Tsang (2010), Ju Eun Kim (2011), Caton Silibiger (2012), Thomas Hack (2013), David Heng (2014), Rensei Shimoyama (2015), Tongsheng Wu (2016).

Self-Selected Goals: Achievement Award

Campbells Bay School excellence cupAwarded for: Consistently Achieving Goals
Instituted: 2009
History: The name of this award changes each year, based on the motto of the Year 6 camp selected by that group of students. The award is given to students that have consistently achieved their learning goals and made significant progress in all areas of Mathematics and English.

Recipients: Euan Grigor (“If It’s Going to Be, It’s Up to Me” 2009), Saria Houkai (“Fun Forever, Now or Never” 2010) Joshua Robertson (“Learners Today, Leaders Tomorrow” 2011), Matthew Riches, Ellie Blount (“No Pain, No Gain” 2012) Falepaini Afu (“Kia Kaha” 2013), Claire Snelling (2014), Daniel Walker (2015), Cam McGlashan (2016).

Rainbird Award

Campbells Bay School Railbird award trophyAwarded for: Outstanding Stewardship of CBS’s Heritage and/or Inquiry Learning
Instituted: 2009
History: This award was donated in memory of Mary Edith Irons, nee Rainbird, who emigrated to New Zealand from England in 1963. Mary and her family settled in Castor Bay, and her youngest child attended Campbells Bay School while she worked as a teacher aide. Several of her later descendants also attended CBS. In memory of the contribution Mary and her extended family made to the CBS community, through artwork, support with the gardens and Community Forest and through commitment to the WasteWise programme, this award recognises the importance of maintaining the CBS spirit and heritage. The trophy itself was hand-turned from a piece of pohutukawa off the school grounds that blew down during a storm.

Recipients: Antoine Ellis & Kate Jenkins (2009), Natasha Lip (2010), Poppy Sutton (2011), Alek Ristic (2012), Grace Penberthy & Ari Asraf (2013), Matthew Leith (2014), Xieden Urlich (2015), Cruz Erdmann (2016).

Prue Fagg Cup

Campbells Bay School prue fagg cupAwarded for: Progress in Literacy
Instituted: 2010
History: This cup is presented to the student or students who have shown the greatest progress in literacy throughout the school year. Prue Fagg, a teacher at Campbells Bay School, has been one of the driving forces behind the success of the school’s literacy programme.

Recipients: Simon Weng (2010), Isabella Crossland (2011), Samuel Won (2012), Marie Karczewski (2013), Katie Clark (2014), Benjamin Strawbridge (2015), Se Se Wong (2016).